arrow_upward

Legal Terms

Editor : The website www.goaland.com is published by Goaland France – a French corporation with a share capital of 451.000 Euros, registered under the number 823 620 182 RCS Bobigny, and whose registered office is located at 155, rue du Docteur Bauer, 93400 Saint Ouen, France. Tel.: + 33 (0) 1 40 10 19 99

Chief Editor: Mr Nicolas Michel

Goaland commits itself to ensuring, to the best of its ability, that the information posted on this site is correct and up-to-date. Goaland reserves the right to correct the site's content at any time and without warning.

Goaland declines responsibility:

• for any interruption, suspension or malfunction of any kind of the site;

• for any bugs;

• for any errors or omissions contained in the information available on the site,

Goaland Property rights

This entire site is protected by international legislation on copyrights, trademarks and in general intellectual property rights, covering both the form (choice, structure and design of materials, means of accessing data, database or any organization of data, etc.), and each element of content (brands, text, illustrations, graphics and other visuals, video, etc.). The content on the pages of this site is the exclusive property of Goaland and its contributors, who do not grant any license or other right than to consult these materials on the site. Reproduction of any content published on this site is authorized only for information purposes and exclusively for personal and private use.

Any reproduction, extraction or other use of the content for other purposes is expressly prohibited without Goaland written consent. Specific exceptions may be made for certain content (pictures, video footage...) that are the property of their respective authors. Any reproduction, representation, distribution or redistribution, total or partial, of the content using any process (in particular caching or framing) as well as any sale, resale, retransmission or supply to a third party in any manner, is strictly prohibited. Failure to comply with these restrictions constitutes counterfeiting and exposed the perpetrator to civil and criminal liability.

Goaland website hosting

OVH 2 Rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

RCS de Lille: 537 407 926

Code NAF: 2620Z

Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter the «Privacy Policy» is intended to provide visitors and users « You » of the www.goaland.com website, as well as of all other Goaland's websites with .com, .ch domain names suffixes (hereinafter collectively the «Website» with information relating to how Goaland France - French corporation (SAS) whose registered office is located at 155, rue du Docteur Bauer, 93400 Saint Ouen, France, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Bobigny under number 823 620 182 (hereinafter « Goaland » or « We/Us ») processes your personal data (hereinafter the « Personal Data » or « Data ») and about your rights in this respect.

Goaland places the highest priority and takes the utmost care to protect your Personal Data.

1. What is a « personal data »?

Personal Data refers to any information or pieces of information that could identify You either directly (e.g. your name, surname, email, home address, etc.) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymized data, such as a unique ID number, etc.). It may also include unique identifiers like your computer's IP address.

2. Who are the data controllers responsible of the protection of your Personal Data?

A data controller is an entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of your Personal Data and is responsible to You for compliance with data protection regulations.

As regards the Website management and institutional communications, Goaland acts as data controller.

Goaland has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will be your designated contact person and may be reached:

Par email at the following address: dpdp@goaland.com

3. Why and how do We use the Personal Data that We collect?

3.1 How do We collect your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data as follows:

directly from You when You use our Website and our services (completion of various forms on the Website, direct communication with Us through our institutional departments, etc.);

automatically when You access or use the Website (technical details, IP address, browsing information, etc.).

3.2 On what legal grounds and for which purposes do We use the Data that We collect?

In accordance with current personal data protection regulations, We only collect Personal Data when We have a legal basis to do so.

Personal Data is collected either:

(i) based on your consent,

(ii) in our legitimate interest, or

(iii) to meet our legal obligations.

(i) We collect Personal Data based on your consent, for the following purposes:

To manage your requests and queries: We use your Data to send You the information You request,

To send You email,

To manage your applicationsto Goaland job offers.

(ii) We collect Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

To defend our interests in the event of a dispute or court action,

To manage cybersecurity of the website,

To prevent fraudulent actsin order to ensure the security of our assets and contents.

(iii) We may also store your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so or to defend our legal rights.

3.3 Who has access to your Data?

Accessibility within Goaland

Your Data is processed by Goaland for the purposes described above and are only accessible to Goaland personnel who need to know it to perform their duties.

3.4 How long do We store your Data?

Data is stored as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected and, in any case, will be destroyed at the end of such period.

Management of your requests and queries (Identification Data): Duration required to manage your requests and queries. Your Data will then be either deleted or anonymized, unless we need to keep it to meet our legal obligations for the applicable statutory retention period.

Management of your applications to Goaland job offers (Application information): Duration of two (2) years from when the Data has been provided or from the last contact with You. At the end of this 2-year period, Goaland may contact You to know whether You want Goaland to keep retaining your Personal Data, for the purpose of informing You of an opportunity that may arise and match your career aspirations and skills. In any event, your Data will be erased at your request, within a maximum period of 1 month from your request.

Security of the Website (Technical information of your device): 6 months, then the Data is either deleted or anonymized.

Disputes/complaints (Data concerning the dispute/complaint): Duration of the complaint + 5 years from the complaint. In the event of a court action: duration of proceedings through full enforcement of the legal decision or settlement agreement.

4. What are your rights in relation to your Data?

4.1 Access, rectification and portability

In accordance with current regulations, You have the right to access your Data. You may also request correction of Your Personal Data should they be inaccurate. Depending on the purpose of processing, You also have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed.

To respond to your request, We may ask You to provide Us with a proof of your identity. We may also need to ask You for additional information or supporting documents. We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.

You may, to the extent provided for by law, exercise your right to Data portability which allows You to retrieve, in an interoperable format, the Personal Data that You provided to Us.

4.2 Right to erasure of your Data and to limitation of the processing of your Data

You may request erasure of your Personal Data if:

• You believe that our processing of your Personal Data is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy,

• You believe that the processing is unlawful or You contest the accuracy of the Data We process about You,

• You withdrew your consent to the processing of your Data.

Alternatively, to the extent provided for by law, You may request limitation of the processing of your Data.

Please note that despite the exercise of your right to erasure or processing limitation, We will store some of Your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so, or to exercise or defend our rights.

4.3 Right to establish instructions for the management of your Personal Data after your death

For France and when mandatory local provisions so provide, You may determine how You want Us to handle your Personal Data upon your death.

4.4 Procedure to exercise your Data protection rights

You may exercise your rights in relation to your Data:

By email at the following address: dpdp@goaland.com

When the processing of your Data is based on your consent (e.g., subscription to the newsletter), You may withdraw your consent at any time without justification. This right can be exercised by changing your options regarding emails We send You.

5. How is your Personal Data secured?

Goaland uses technical and organizational measures that comply with French and EU legal and regulatory requirements, to keep your Data secure and confidential.

Under written agreements, Goaland requires its service providers and processors to provide safeguards and implement sufficient security measures to protect the Personal Data they have agreed to process, in accordance with applicable requirements under personal data protection laws.

However, Goaland does not control all risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the inherent risks of using any website.

6. Cookies

We use strictly technical cookies for the proper functioning of the Website and anonymized cookies for statistical analysis. These cookies do not store any of your Personal Data.

7. Third party websites

There may be links to third-party websites that We do not control, and which are governed by their own confidentiality and personal data protection policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Please review the confidentiality and personal data protection policies of the third-party websites that You visit to understand how they process your Data. Goaland shall not be liable for any use of your Data by any third parties.

8. How can You contact Us if You have queries or complaints?

For any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or for any queries or complaints regarding your Personal Data, You may contact Us:

By email at the following address: dpdp@goaland.com

If You have a complaint about the way We process your Data, You also have the right to contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (French data protection authority, CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, Tel: 01 53 73 22 22, www.cnil.fr.